COMPANY RECORD · NASHVILLE, TN

Dodd Electric Inc — permit history in Nashville, TN

Dodd Electric Inc appears on 394 Nashville permit records from 2023 through 2026, all of them electrical.

Permit categories

CategoryPermitsShare
Electrical394100%

Activity by year

YearPermits issued
202356
2024159
202557
2026122

Busiest year on record: 2024, with 159 permits. One project can account for several filings, so read this as filing activity rather than workload.

PROJECTS AHEAD SEARCH

Search every Nashville permit, not only this company's

This page is a snapshot of Dodd Electric Inc. The search behind it holds more than 112,240 Nashville permits naming a contractor, since 2023: 52,802 electrical permits, 31,242 mechanical (HVAC) permits, 28,196 plumbing permits.

  • Search the full history by company, address, permit type or date range.
  • Set an alert and get an email when a new permit matches — the next permit Dodd Electric Inc files, or any new electrical permit in Nashville. A new permit is an early signal of work to bid on, supply or finance.
  • Export to CSV for your CRM or spreadsheet.

Free account: newest 7 days of records, 10 searches a day and 1 daily alert. Full history, CSV export and instant alerts on paid plans from $49 a month ($24.50 for the first 3 months). Compare plans

Where they worked

Address in sourceMost recent permit
715 MERRITT AVE 1062026-09-14
550 DUSKY DR2026-08-13
3908 HARDING PL2026-08-11
2000 C NASHBORO BLVD2026-07-13
1600 DIVISION ST 8002026-06-08
2403 A ELLIOTT AVE2026-05-27
515 B FATHERLAND ST2026-05-08
3533 DICKERSON PIKE2026-02-11
513 B 32ND AVE S2026-02-10
3918 F DICKERSON PIKE2026-01-08
5700 LESLIE AVE 92025-11-17
5700 LESLIE AVE 72025-11-17
26 PLATFORM WAY S2025-10-31
65 THE ARCADE2025-09-09

59 distinct addresses on record; the 14 most recent are shown. Declared value on record runs from $0 to $2,400,000, median $3,000. Addresses appear as the authority published them. A permit is a filing at an address, not a completed job there.

Also named on permits at the same addresses

CompanyShared addressesYears
Merryman-Farr LLC42024–2026
Parker Engineering & Mechanical Inc42023–2025
Precision Plumbing Co22024
Nashville Fireplace Distributors Inc22023–2024
Jewell Mechanical LLC12026
Air Temp Inc12026
Southern Service LLC12026
Civil Constructors LLC12026

Companies that also appear in Nashville permit records at addresses where Dodd Electric Inc filed, in any year. Sharing an address is a documented co-appearance, not proof that they worked on the same project or with each other.

Permits on record

394 permits; open the 50 most recent
PermitIssuedCategoryAddress in sourceScope as filedDeclared value
20260819822026-10-01ElectricalNES requiring release due to power being off for a year - Inspected electrical, minor repairs adding 2 smokes$500
20260805132026-09-28ElectricalService upgrade from 100amp to 200amp. Service to stay the same location and stay overhead. Adding EV charger. $1,000
20260805172026-09-28ElectricalTo conduct an interior renovation (1,503 SF) and construct a two-story addition to an existing SF dwelling. The addition will add 1,023 SF garage, 24 SF covered entry and 983 SF co$1,000
20260782342026-09-21ElectricalMaster Bath Remodel. City of Forest Hills #9230 $1,000
20260781092026-09-21ElectricalWe are installing 400amp ATS and installing a 80kw generator on a commercial building.$5,000
20260777662026-09-17Electricalrebuilding 2 services because of damaged wiring for riser on a duplex house$2,500
20260777492026-09-17ElectricalAdding a Generator and ATS to this existing residence. No added load. $5,000
20260776502026-09-17ElectricalTo construct 15.6'x1.6' pool Cabana and pool equipment pad with fence addition off the rear of existing single-family residence. 15’ minimum side setback, 20’ minimum rear setback.$0
20260760462026-09-14ElectricalPHASE 1 OF A MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT. THIS BUILDING WILL CONTAIN 251 RESIDENTIAL UNITS, PARKING GARAGE, AND 6,901 SQUARE FEET OF NONRESIDNETIAL SPACE [2,030 SF OF PERSONAL INSTRUCTIO$850,000
20260761772026-09-14Electricalupgrade 100 amp service to new 200 amp service$4,000
20260761822026-09-14Electricalto construct a rear Addition (1st floor 321 sq ft, 2nd floor 352 sq ft and Screen Porch 370 sq ft) Interior remodel consisting of 1st floor and 2nd floor for existing four bedroom $500
20260764352026-09-14Electrical715 MERRITT AVE 106to conduct interior renovations including furniture, equipment, counters, and fixtures for akirae coffee and tea. no change to footprint.---------------- 30amp/240v/1phase circui$1,500
20260748082026-09-10ElectricalNeed separate electrical permit for detached pool house at residence where new home is being built.*** City of Oak Hill Permit #7649$15,000
20260738422026-09-04ElectricalReplacing wiring in riser where tree limb fell on power line and damaged riser wiring.$1,250
20260736022026-09-03ElectricalKitchen - cosmetic changes only 2 bathrooms - cosmetic changes only adding 1 bath updating electrical panel. No additional footprint. When all work is completed this home will r$10,000
20260719102026-08-31ElectricalAdding whole house generator. No added load. $4,000
20260713652026-08-28ElectricalInstalling 200amp ATS and Generator for a residential house. NES will not have to kill power.$3,000
20260705352026-08-25ElectricalAdding a whole house generator. No added load. $2,000
20260700722026-08-24Electricalremodel master bathroom, remodel upstairs bathroom, add bathroom in adjoining room connection to bedroom. kitchen remodel. raise ceiling up to existing loft of the home. to remain $15,000
20260696412026-08-21Electricalreplacing a 125amp main house panel that caught fire and NES pulled meter.$2,500
20260669672026-08-13Electrical550 DUSKY DRTO CONSTRUCT A DAYCARE BUILDING FOR A MAXIMUM CAPACITY OF 62 CHILDREN. Third Party Review by Andrew Bevis SFMO #1293543271 and Ron Ross SFMO#1293905496. bb poc clay frye SAFEBU$335,000
20260669552026-08-13ElectricalTo conduct an interior renovation (1,503 SF) and construct a two-story addition to an existing SF dwelling. The addition will add 1,023 SF garage, 24 SF covered entry and 983 SF co$100
20260663942026-08-11Electrical3908 HARDING PLWe will be installing a new 60kw generator and running power to feed the new ATS's that were installed during outage and reconnect.$4,000
20260663842026-08-11ElectricalWe will be installing a new 80kw generator. ATS was installed during the outage and reconnect .$7,000
20260645682026-08-05ElectricalConverting overhead service to underground. No added load. $2,000
20260647482026-08-05Electricalneed electrical permit to install a ATS and 26KW generator. NES will not have to kill power.$3,000
20260641362026-08-04Electrical4 Gang meter center changeout, no added load. $4,000
20260641402026-08-04Electrical6 gang meter center change out . No added load. $4,000
20260625722026-07-29Electrical5 Gang meter box changeout. No added load.$4,000
20260625742026-07-29Electrical4 Gang Meter Box Change out. No added load$4,000
20260626132026-07-29ElectricalNeed power killed so we can replace damaged riser wires on overhead 200amp service.$2,000
20260595582026-07-20Electrical*City of Oak Hill* Building permit 8095 Kitchen remodel. Adding 20 amp circuit, several GFI plugs, relocating 220v stove plug, moving light switch boxes.$4,000
20260568602026-07-13Electrical2000 C NASHBORO BLVDrestore power to subdivision entrance service. Replace main panel & install main breaker$500
20260571802026-07-10ElectricalTo construct an addition to the rear of existing single family home. New addition will contain 1245 SF of new living space, 725 SF garage, and 410 SF of covered porches. Minimum si$5,000
20260568322026-07-09ElectricalRenovation of primary suite with bath and two guest baths in the existing three bed four bath residence. RS40 Zoning. remains single family residence. only one kitchen allowed i$15,000
20260542502026-06-30Electrical200amp/120-240v/1ph temp service for The Preserve @ Priest Lake$1,900
20260531382026-06-25ElectricalTo conduct an interior renovation (1,503 SF) and construct a two-story addition to an existing SF dwelling. The addition will add 1,023 SF garage, 24 SF covered entry and 983 SF co$2,000
20260516922026-06-19Electrical3908 HARDING PLInstalling 3 ATS's for future generator power on single family residential house.$4,000
20260516912026-06-19ElectricalInstalling an ATS for future generator on single family residential house.$4,000
20260495292026-06-18ElectricalMove and upgrade service to 200 amps$4,000
20260498962026-06-12ElectricalReplaced bad meter base because meter stabs were burnt up$1,000
20260498902026-06-12ElectricalHad to replace meter base because stabs were bad$1,000
20260480942026-06-08Electrical1600 DIVISION ST 800to conduct renovations to 8700Sf of 8th floor for office space. no change to footprint.---------------- Regions renovations - 8th floor$355,000
20260466862026-06-03ElectricalUpgrade service to 200 amps and move main breaker panel$5,000
20260460682026-06-02ElectricalWe are installing a 400amp ATS and 26kw natural gas generator for a residential home$2,000
20260441582026-05-27ElectricalComplete gut and rewire plus new construction. Oak Hill $50,000
20260417992026-05-27ElectricalInstalling 26kw generator and wiring it up at residential house$2,500
20260439912026-05-27Electrical2403 A ELLIOTT AVEneed a permit for installing a 22kw generator on a single-family residential house.*** power does not need to be cut off per Joshua james dodd electric$2,000
20260429452026-05-21ElectricalAdding a generator / ats , No added load. $1,000
20260417902026-05-18Electricalmeter base burnt up and NES killed power to the residence that is occupied. We will be replacing existing service with new 200amp service.$1,800

Fields appear as the issuing authority published them, including spelling and blanks. Scope text is the applicant's description of intended work, not an inspection finding.

Source and limits

Public Nashville permit records through 2026, counted by distinct permit number. This is a historical filing record: it cannot show current backlog, pricing, crew availability, licensing or insurance, and a quiet period may only mean work was filed elsewhere. Confirm anything commercial with the company and with the issuing authority before acting. How we build these records, and what we withhold →

Is this your company? Show this public permit record on your website with a free badge.