COMPANY RECORD · NEW ORLEANS, LA

Samuel Clay Wells — permit history in New Orleans, LA

Samuel Clay Wells appears on 124 New Orleans permit records from 2015 through 2026, most often electrical (49.2% of the record).

Licences on record

Number as published by the authorityPermits filed under it
15LEL-1062257
15LGA-1061830
15LAA-1062125
LMP-75245
15LGA-10618, 15LAA-106211

A contractor commonly holds several licences, one per class of work, so more than one number is normal. The number is reproduced as New Orleans published it. A licence appearing on a permit does not prove it is current: check status and expiry with the issuing authority before acting.

Permit categories

CategoryPermitsShare
Electrical6149.2%
Mechanical / HVAC5746%
Plumbing54%
General construction10.81%

4 categories, as classified by the issuing authority. Small categories stay visible rather than being rounded away.

Activity by year

YearPermits issued
20152
20166
201724
201811
20191
202017
202118
202220
20237
20245
202512
20261

Busiest year on record: 2017, with 24 permits. One project can account for several filings, so read this as filing activity rather than workload.

PROJECTS AHEAD SEARCH

Search every New Orleans permit, not only this company's

This page is a snapshot of Samuel Clay Wells. The search behind it holds more than 184,605 New Orleans permits naming a contractor, since 2015: 86,506 electrical permits, 46,377 mechanical (HVAC) permits, 41,471 building permits, 7,963 plumbing permits, 2,288 demolition permits.

  • Search the full history by company, address, permit type or date range.
  • Set an alert and get an email when a new permit matches — the next permit Samuel Clay Wells files, or any new electrical permit in New Orleans. A new permit is an early signal of work to bid on, supply or finance.
  • Export to CSV for your CRM or spreadsheet.

Free account: newest 7 days of records, 10 searches a day and 1 daily alert. Full history, CSV export and instant alerts on paid plans from $49 a month ($24.50 for the first 3 months). Compare plans

Where they worked

Address in sourceMost recent permit
2128 Saint Roch Ave2026-09-21
3438 Saint Ferdinand St2025-11-19
3436 Saint Ferdinand St2025-11-18
5424 Press Dr2025-07-03
4200 Saint Anthony Ave2024-12-04
4808 Saint Anthony Ave2024-12-04
2433 Saint Anthony St2024-02-22
2435 Saint Anthony St2024-02-22
5116 Pauline Dr2024-01-23
2539 Almonaster Ave2023-10-27
2870 Law St2023-10-26
2108 Lizardi St2023-08-25
2106 Lizardi St2023-08-25
4802 St Anthony Ave2022-12-28

45 distinct addresses on record; the 14 most recent are shown. Declared value on record runs from $0 to $194,800, median $500. Addresses appear as the authority published them. A permit is a filing at an address, not a completed job there.

Also named on permits at the same addresses

CompanyShared addressesYears
Rosco Wells Jr.42015–2020
Louisiana Demolition Inc12021
Bret Anthony Duplantis12019–2021
James Leroy Pannell12016–2020
Jerome Vellon Dupre Jr12015–2020

Companies that also appear in New Orleans permit records at addresses where Samuel Clay Wells filed, in any year. Sharing an address is a documented co-appearance, not proof that they worked on the same project or with each other.

Permits on record

124 permits; open the 50 most recent
PermitIssuedCategoryAddress in sourceScope as filedDeclared value
26-27541-EVAC2026-09-21Electrical2128 Saint Roch AveService out more than six months $500
25-36042-SERV2025-11-19Electrical3438 Saint Ferdinand StRough in of new construction$15,000
25-32879-SERV2025-11-18Electrical3436 Saint Ferdinand StRough in of new construction$15,000
25-32607-PLMB2025-10-24Plumbing3438 Saint Ferdinand StNew construction two family dwelling new plumbing 2 full baths and 1 half bath$0
25-32602-PLMB2025-10-24Plumbing3436 Saint Ferdinand StNew construction two family dwelling new plumbing 2 baths and 1 half bath each side $0
25-32891-HVAC2025-10-24Mechanical / HVAC3436 Saint Ferdinand StInstall a 4 ton air handler and condenser$10,000
25-32898-FGAS2025-10-24Mechanical / HVAC3436 Saint Ferdinand StInstall gas line for stove and installing electric hot water heater$5,000
25-32902-FGAS2025-10-24Mechanical / HVAC3438 Saint Ferdinand StInstall gas line for stove and install electric hot water heater$5,000
25-32893-HVAC2025-10-24Mechanical / HVAC3438 Saint Ferdinand StInstall a 4 ton air handler and condenser$7,000
25-29205-LOOP2025-09-29Electrical3436 Saint Ferdinand StInstall temporary electrical pole for new construction$500
25-23687-PLMB2025-08-07Plumbing3436 Saint Ferdinand StMeter reset $0
25-19666-EVAC2025-07-03Electrical5424 Press DrService out more than 6 months$4,500
25-19733-FGAS2025-07-01Mechanical / HVAC5424 Press DrService out more than 6 months$4,500
24-36275-FGAS2024-12-04Mechanical / HVAC4200 Saint Anthony AveMore than 6-month vacancy for gas service $300
24-36279-FGAS2024-12-04Mechanical / HVAC4808 Saint Anthony Ave6-month gas service vacancy $300
24-04883-ERPR2024-02-22Electrical2433 Saint Anthony StEmergency stem replacement requiring Entergy to disconnect/reconnect power. $300
24-04900-ERPR2024-02-22Electrical2435 Saint Anthony StEmergency stem replacement requiring Entergy to disconnect/reconnect power. $300
24-01593-EVAC2024-01-23Electrical5116 Pauline DrService out for more than 6 months$500
23-28708-PLMB2023-10-27Plumbing2539 Almonaster AveApply for service for 1 side of a double new construction property.$0
23-24941-FGAS2023-10-26Mechanical / HVAC2870 Law StInstall an electric hot water heater. $2,000
23-24946-FGAS2023-10-26Mechanical / HVAC2539 Almonaster AveInstall an electric hot water heater.$2,000
23-28973-PLMB2023-10-24Plumbing2539 Almonaster AveMeter reset for new construction double. $0
23-23390-FGAS2023-08-25Mechanical / HVAC2108 Lizardi Strun gas line, Install hot water heater$3,000
23-23383-FGAS2023-08-25Mechanical / HVAC2106 Lizardi Strun gas line, Install electric hot water heater$3,000
22-28894-HVAC2023-07-10Mechanical / HVAC2870 Law StInstall a 3 ton condensor and air handler$10,000
22-37915-EVAC2022-12-28Electrical4802 St Anthony AveService out more than 6 months $4,500
22-35392-HVAC2022-11-30Mechanical / HVAC2106 Lizardi StInstall a 3 ton unit$10,000
22-35395-SERV2022-11-30Electrical2106 Lizardi StRough in of new construction$15,000
22-35396-SERV2022-11-30Electrical2108 Lizardi StRough in of new construction$15,000
22-35394-HVAC2022-11-30Mechanical / HVAC2108 Lizardi StInstall a 3 ton unit$10,000
22-35182-LOOP2022-11-23Electrical2106 Lizardi StInstall a temporary pole for new construction $100
22-28868-HVAC2022-09-28Mechanical / HVAC2539 Almonaster AveInstall a 3 ton air handler and condenser$10,000
22-28897-SERV2022-09-28Electrical2870 Law StRough in of new construction $15,000
22-28903-SERV2022-09-28Electrical2539 Almonaster AveRough in of new construction$15,000
22-24018-LOOP2022-09-22Electrical2539 Almonaster AveConstruct 2 family home per plans$100
22-26905-SERV2022-09-13Electrical4825 Annette StInstall all electrical work for new construction $15,500
22-26897-HVAC2022-09-13Mechanical / HVAC4825 Annette StInstall a 3.5 ton unit$14,000
22-27565-LOOP2022-09-13Electrical4825 Annette StInstall a temporary pole for new construction$100
22-00036-SERV2022-01-18Electrical2730 Mexico StRough in of new construction $15,000
22-00028-SERV2022-01-18Electrical6238 Baccich StRough in of new construction$15,000
22-00571-LOOP2022-01-10Electrical3400 Paris Ave Install a temporary pole$950
22-00031-FGAS2022-01-10Mechanical / HVAC6238 Baccich StInstall gas line for stove.$5,000
22-00030-HVAC2022-01-10Mechanical / HVAC6238 Baccich StInstall 3-ton air handler and condenser$10,000
22-00038-FGAS2022-01-10Mechanical / HVAC2730 Mexico StInstall gas line for stove and water heater$5,000
22-00040-HVAC2022-01-10Mechanical / HVAC2730 Mexico StInstall a 3-ton air handler and condenser $10,000
21-28819-LOOP2021-10-14Electrical6238 Baccich StInstall a temporary pole$100
21-22132-HVAC2021-08-10Mechanical / HVAC3517 Louisa St Ste 101Install two 4 ton units$14,000
21-23084-HVAC2021-08-10Mechanical / HVAC3517 Louisa St Ste 201Install a 4 ton unit.$7,000
21-12999-HVAC2021-05-12Mechanical / HVAC11223 Will Stutley DrRemove and install a 3ton unit,$13,000
21-13123-FGAS2021-05-12Mechanical / HVAC11223 Will Stutley DrReplace gas line for gas stove and install electrical water heater$2,000

Fields appear as the issuing authority published them, including spelling and blanks. Scope text is the applicant's description of intended work, not an inspection finding.

Source and limits

Public New Orleans permit records through 2026, counted by distinct permit number. This is a historical filing record: it cannot show current backlog, pricing, crew availability, licensing or insurance, and a quiet period may only mean work was filed elsewhere. Confirm anything commercial with the company and with the issuing authority before acting. How we build these records, and what we withhold →

Is this your company? Show this public permit record on your website with a free badge.