COMPANY RECORD · NEW ORLEANS, LA

Jesse Earl Carr Sr. — permit history in New Orleans, LA

Jesse Earl Carr Sr. appears on 739 New Orleans permit records from 2015 through 2026, most often electrical (99.3% of the record).

Licence on record

Number as published by the authorityPermits filed under it
03LEL-16897736

The number is reproduced as New Orleans published it. A licence appearing on a permit does not prove it is current: check status and expiry with the issuing authority before acting.

Permit categories

CategoryPermitsShare
Electrical73499.3%
General construction50.68%

2 categories, as classified by the issuing authority. Small categories stay visible rather than being rounded away.

Activity by year

YearPermits issued
201533
201653
201760
201842
201923
202029
202158
2022111
2023132
202489
202587
202622

Busiest year on record: 2023, with 132 permits. One project can account for several filings, so read this as filing activity rather than workload.

PROJECTS AHEAD SEARCH

Search every New Orleans permit, not only this company's

This page is a snapshot of Jesse Earl Carr Sr.. The search behind it holds more than 184,605 New Orleans permits naming a contractor, since 2015: 86,506 electrical permits, 46,377 mechanical (HVAC) permits, 41,471 building permits, 7,963 plumbing permits, 2,288 demolition permits.

  • Search the full history by company, address, permit type or date range.
  • Set an alert and get an email when a new permit matches — the next permit Jesse Earl Carr Sr. files, or any new electrical permit in New Orleans. A new permit is an early signal of work to bid on, supply or finance.
  • Export to CSV for your CRM or spreadsheet.

Free account: newest 7 days of records, 10 searches a day and 1 daily alert. Full history, CSV export and instant alerts on paid plans from $49 a month ($24.50 for the first 3 months). Compare plans

Where they worked

Address in sourceMost recent permit
3610 Tulane Ave2026-10-22
5315 Lafaye St2026-10-20
2038 Danneel St2026-10-11
1436 Terpsichore St Apt 42026-10-02
1527 Conery St2026-09-16
216 Rhodes Ave2026-09-02
1436 Terpsichore St Apt 52026-07-29
1436 Terpsichore St Apt 22026-07-29
6062 Annunciation St2026-07-21
6060 Annunciation St2026-07-21
5467 Dauphine St2026-07-17
1630 Odeon St2026-07-03
2317 Florida Ave2026-06-24
1029 Burdette St2026-05-21

613 distinct addresses on record; the 14 most recent are shown. Declared value on record runs from $0 to $155,000, median $500. Addresses appear as the authority published them. A permit is a filing at an address, not a completed job there.

Also named on permits at the same addresses

CompanyShared addressesYears
William Leroy Hoffman, Jr262016–2026
Diony Meunier162016–2026
Peter Tran152021–2026
Charles Thurber Pierson122015–2024
Brabol Renovation, LLC102021–2024
Kenneth Boissiere92015–2025
Brabol Renovations LLC92021–2026
Dean Walters82020–2025

Companies that also appear in New Orleans permit records at addresses where Jesse Earl Carr Sr. filed, in any year. Sharing an address is a documented co-appearance, not proof that they worked on the same project or with each other.

Permits on record

739 permits; open the 50 most recent
PermitIssuedCategoryAddress in sourceScope as filedDeclared value
26-30759-SERV2026-10-22Electrical3610 Tulane AveAdd circuits to Kitchen$850
26-30924-EVAC2026-10-20Electrical5315 Lafaye StVacancy, install new ground system$750
26-28622-EVAC2026-10-11Electrical2038 Danneel Stvacancy$500
26-26614-EVAC2026-10-02Electrical1436 Terpsichore St Apt 4Vacancy$650
26-26235-SERV2026-09-16Electrical1527 Conery Stupdate bathroom fixtures gf: HVL shower light$1,850
26-25174-SERV2026-09-02Electrical216 Rhodes AveReplace circuits. No service ( service is existing)$7,500
26-21470-EVAC2026-07-29Electrical1436 Terpsichore St Apt 5vacancy @unit 5$650
26-21471-EVAC2026-07-29Electrical1436 Terpsichore St Apt 2VACANCY ( UNIT 2)$650
26-21349-EVAC2026-07-21Electrical6062 Annunciation Stvacancy$500
26-21341-EVAC2026-07-21Electrical6060 Annunciation StVacancy$500
26-20640-LOOP2026-07-17Electrical5467 Dauphine Stto install temp pole$750
26-19228-LOOP2026-07-03Electrical1630 Odeon Sttemp pole$600
26-17701-EVAC2026-06-24Electrical2317 Florida Ave6 month vacancy, add 2nd ground and replace missing outlet and switch plates$1,450
26-14417-SERV2026-05-21Electrical1029 Burdette Streplace bath fan and light$2,800
26-14411-SERV2026-05-21Electrical1637 Constantinople Stto install 200 amp service. to install 16 circuits. to wire building$4,000
26-12940-SERV2026-05-19Electrical1622 Paul Morphy StTo file permits and inspections. to install 125 amp service. Add cir, switches and lights as needed. Adding 6 circuits.$8,397
26-14875-EVAC2026-05-18Electrical3009 Robert Stvacancy inspection. to change 4 GFI'S$700
26-07878-RNVN2026-03-24General construction7649 Berg RdElectric vaccany for the restoration of electrical service, new outlets, fixtures, smoke detectors, paint, new flooring to be done as per scope. NO CONSTRUCTION UNDER THIS PERMIT$1,500
25-39036-EVAC2026-02-04Electrical1515 Dumaine St6 mo vacancy and inspection $450
26-01990-EVAC2026-02-04Electrical1924 Spain Stelectrical vacancy permit and inspection $450
25-37679-EVAC2026-01-22Electrical7211 Saint Charles Ave6 mo vacancy permit & inspection$400
26-00046-EVAC2026-01-21Electrical8324 Apple St6 mo vacancy permit & inspection $450
25-38331-EVAC2025-12-18Electrical5108 Laurel Stvacancy permit & inspection $400
25-37229-EVAC2025-12-15Electrical1323 Nunez St6 mo vacancy permit & inspection This permit does NOT include any changes to panel, wiring or outlets. Exceeding the scope of the permit or failure to obtain the proper buildi$475
25-37366-SERV2025-12-04Electrical4215 S Claiborne Avereplacement permit application for Ref # T0MV5K that was erroneously voided; takeover from prior contractor to complete service$4,800
25-37119-EVAC2025-12-02Electrical2214 Desire Stpermit and inspection for 6 mo vacancy $600
25-35801-EVAC2025-11-25Electrical4031 Monroe St6 mo vacancy permit & inspection $650
25-35268-EVAC2025-11-13Electrical3916 Urquhart St6 mo vacancy permit & inspection & reconnect service $850
25-34142-LOOP2025-10-31Electrical3501 Dauphine Sttemp pole permit & inspect$600
25-31863-SERV2025-10-16Electrical2622 Lowerline Stinstall 200 amp service & 20 circuits m, GCFI's & smoke detectors & arc fault breakers as needed per code $8,900
25-30658-SERV2025-10-16Electrical2730 Saint Ann Stincrease service 200 amps & 20 circuits as per code $8,500
25-31237-LOOP2025-10-10Electrical2622 Lowerline StTemp pole $1,250
25-24026-SERV2025-10-08Electrical3957 Elysian Fields Aveinstall 200 amp service & 11 circuits as needed downstairs $7,100
25-29206-EVAC2025-10-01Electrical8739 Edinburgh St Apt 2A6 mo vacancy; install smoke detectors and gfi as needed $1,000
25-29224-EVAC2025-09-30Electrical2131 Third Stchange of contractor and 6 mo vacancy; correct service, add smoke detector and gfis as needed$1,800
25-29002-EVAC2025-09-29Electrical8739 Edinburgh St Apt 1A6 mo vacancy & install smoke detectors & gfi as needed $1,000
25-29751-EVAC2025-09-29Electrical4818 Stemway Dr6 mo vacancy$450
25-29112-EVAC2025-09-29Electrical8739 Edinburgh St Apt 1B6 mo vacancy & install smoke detectors and GFIs as needed $1,000
25-29207-EVAC2025-09-29Electrical8739 Edinburgh St Apt 2B6 mo vacancy; install smoke detectors & gfi as needed$1,000
25-28488-EVAC2025-09-23Electrical7839 Devine Ave6 mo vacancy $450
25-27376-LOOP2025-09-10Electrical1924 Mazant Sttemp pole permit$400
25-25438-EVAC2025-09-01Electrical1527 Independence St6 mo vacancy-only work being performed is painting $460
25-25649-SERV2025-08-28Electrical1361 Prentiss Aveinstall new service 200 amps & 26 circuits $9,800
25-12760-LOOP2025-08-26Electrical2003 Dumaine Stpermit for temporary pole and inspection $650
25-25647-LOOP2025-08-26Electrical1361 Prentiss Avetemp pole $9,800
25-24704-SERV2025-08-24Electrical4509 Elba Stinstall 200 amp service & 6 circuits as needed $8,325
25-24388-SERV2025-08-12Electrical3000 Saint Charles Ave Unit 203Aconsolidate 2 services into one and correct electrical in kitchen bath & living room as needed$1,850
25-20861-EVAC2025-08-11Electrical8200 Palm St Apt 305permit & inspection for 6 mo vacancy$475
25-20850-EVAC2025-08-06Electrical8200 Palm St Apt 203permit and inspection for 6 mo vacancy$475
25-20856-EVAC2025-08-06Electrical8200 Palm St Apt 234permit & inspection 6 mo. vacancy$475

Fields appear as the issuing authority published them, including spelling and blanks. Scope text is the applicant's description of intended work, not an inspection finding.

Source and limits

Public New Orleans permit records through 2026, counted by distinct permit number. This is a historical filing record: it cannot show current backlog, pricing, crew availability, licensing or insurance, and a quiet period may only mean work was filed elsewhere. Confirm anything commercial with the company and with the issuing authority before acting. How we build these records, and what we withhold →

Is this your company? Show this public permit record on your website with a free badge.