COMPANY RECORD · NEW ORLEANS, LA

Corey Brian Chatman — permit history in New Orleans, LA

Corey Brian Chatman appears on 398 New Orleans permit records from 2015 through 2026, most often electrical (84.7% of the record).

Licences on record

Number as published by the authorityPermits filed under it
07LEL-00148336
16LAA-1177530
16LGA-1177626

A contractor commonly holds several licences, one per class of work, so more than one number is normal. The number is reproduced as New Orleans published it. A licence appearing on a permit does not prove it is current: check status and expiry with the issuing authority before acting.

Permit categories

CategoryPermitsShare
Electrical33784.7%
Mechanical / HVAC5814.6%
General construction30.75%

3 categories, as classified by the issuing authority. Small categories stay visible rather than being rounded away.

Activity by year

YearPermits issued
20151
20163
20172
201844
201941
202050
202110
202235
202338
202442
202558
202674

Busiest year on record: 2026, with 74 permits. One project can account for several filings, so read this as filing activity rather than workload.

PROJECTS AHEAD SEARCH

Search every New Orleans permit, not only this company's

This page is a snapshot of Corey Brian Chatman. The search behind it holds more than 184,605 New Orleans permits naming a contractor, since 2015: 86,506 electrical permits, 46,377 mechanical (HVAC) permits, 41,471 building permits, 7,963 plumbing permits, 2,288 demolition permits.

  • Search the full history by company, address, permit type or date range.
  • Set an alert and get an email when a new permit matches — the next permit Corey Brian Chatman files, or any new electrical permit in New Orleans. A new permit is an early signal of work to bid on, supply or finance.
  • Export to CSV for your CRM or spreadsheet.

Free account: newest 7 days of records, 10 searches a day and 1 daily alert. Full history, CSV export and instant alerts on paid plans from $49 a month ($24.50 for the first 3 months). Compare plans

Where they worked

Address in sourceMost recent permit
1630 N Rocheblave St2026-10-23
1628 N Rocheblave St Apt B2026-10-23
1628 N Rocheblave St Apt A2026-10-23
3923 Eagle St2026-10-22
3925 Eagle St2026-10-22
3214 Second St2026-10-13
3600 N Derbigny St2026-10-08
1702 Piety St2026-10-05
530 S Scott St2026-09-22
4444 Macarthur Blvd2026-09-22
5917 Campus Blvd2026-09-11
1943 N Tonti St2026-09-01
1945 N Tonti St2026-09-01
2425 Saint Philip St Apt B2026-08-12

318 distinct addresses on record; the 14 most recent are shown. Declared value on record runs from $0 to $27,000, median $700. Addresses appear as the authority published them. A permit is a filing at an address, not a completed job there.

Also named on permits at the same addresses

CompanyShared addressesYears
Sylvester Carl Johnson82023–2026
Charles Hilliard Scott IV82018–2026
William Leroy Hoffman, Jr62019–2026
Leroy Mccoy62020–2026
Calvin Magee Sr.42018–2026
Ronnie C Crosby42018–2026
Keith Alexander Davis42019–2025
Dean Walters42016–2025

Companies that also appear in New Orleans permit records at addresses where Corey Brian Chatman filed, in any year. Sharing an address is a documented co-appearance, not proof that they worked on the same project or with each other.

Permits on record

398 permits; open the 50 most recent
PermitIssuedCategoryAddress in sourceScope as filedDeclared value
26-30932-SERV2026-10-23Electrical1630 N Rocheblave StInstallation of new 100amp panel. No new circuits$2,500
26-30922-SERV2026-10-23Electrical1628 N Rocheblave St Apt BRemove existing 100amp panel and replace with new 100amp panel and add surge protection . No new circuits 1628 N Rocheblave St Apt B $2,500
26-30921-SERV2026-10-23Electrical1628 N Rocheblave St Apt AReplace existing 100amp panel with new 100amp panel. Add surge protection. No new circuits 1628 N Rocheblave St Apt A$2,500
26-31117-SERV2026-10-22Electrical3923 Eagle StReplace outlets with tamper resistant outlets, install new light fixtures$1,000
26-31120-SERV2026-10-22Electrical3925 Eagle StChange electrical outlets to tamper resistant, replace light fixtures, reconnect electricity, no new wiring.$1,000
26-29486-EVAC2026-10-13Electrical3214 Second St6 month electrical vacancy$450
26-29400-EVAC2026-10-08Electrical3600 N Derbigny St6 month electrical vacancy $450
26-28426-EVAC2026-10-05Electrical1702 Piety St6 month electrical vacancy$600
26-26880-LOOP2026-09-22Electrical530 S Scott StConstruction loop temp pole installation$250
26-26881-HVAC2026-09-22Mechanical / HVAC530 S Scott StComplete installation of (2) 3 ton electric AHU with 10kw heat strip, and (2) 3 ton air cooled condensing units, vent bathroom exhaust and dryer $11,250
26-26821-SERV2026-09-22Electrical530 S Scott StComplete Rewire of renovation$11,250
26-27233-EVAC2026-09-22Electrical4444 Macarthur Blvd6 month electrical vacancy$450
26-25420-SERV2026-09-11Electrical5917 Campus BlvdRough in and installation of new electrical for renovation $1,000
26-25423-HVAC2026-09-03Mechanical / HVAC5917 Campus BlvdAfter the fact. Complete installation of customer supplied 1 ton mini split HVAC. LABOR ONLY$1,000
26-25335-HVAC2026-09-01Mechanical / HVAC1943 N Tonti StComplete installation of a 3ton AHU with 10kw heat strip and a new 3 ton condenser$18,000
26-25391-HVAC2026-09-01Mechanical / HVAC1945 N Tonti StComplete installation of a new 3 ton AHU with 10kw heat strip and a new 3 ton air cooled condensing unit. Ventilation of bathrooms and dryer $9,000
26-00909-HVAC2026-08-12Mechanical / HVAC2425 Saint Philip St Apt BRough in 3 ton AHU/10kw heat strip and a 2.5 ton condenser. Vent bathroom exhaust and clothes dryer $11,200
26-00904-HVAC2026-08-12Mechanical / HVAC2425 Saint Philip St Apt ARough in and installation of 3ton AHU with a 2.5 ton condenser; 10kw heat strip::vent bathroom and dryer$5,600
26-21952-EVAC2026-07-30Electrical2903 Spain St6 month electrical vacancy$450
26-22008-HVAC2026-07-30Mechanical / HVAC2114 Lombard StRemove existing HVAC and replace with a new 3 ton AHU and a new condenser with new 10kw heat strip $9,000
26-21495-EVAC2026-07-27Electrical2000 Foucher St6 month electrical vacancy$350
26-20373-SERV2026-07-15Electrical2000 Saint Andrew StRun (1) new circuit for bedroom addition 20 amps$900
26-20375-HVAC2026-07-15Mechanical / HVAC2000 Saint Andrew StAlteration of duct work to include Rough in of new flex R8 for new addition from existing plenum$900
26-19945-EVAC2026-07-10Electrical7000 Bundy Rd6 month electrical vacancy$450
26-19723-HVAC2026-07-07Mechanical / HVAC5610 Rickert DrInstallation of a new 3 ton electric AHU w/10kw heat strip and installation of a new 3 ton condenser. Vent bathroom and dryer $4,000
26-17931-SERV2026-06-29Electrical2644 N Johnson StPermit requested by utility company for tampering. $450
26-18257-HVAC2026-06-19Mechanical / HVAC4608 Flake AveInstallation of a new customer provided 3 ton HVAC for 4608 Flake. 3 ton AHU with 10kw heat strip and 3 ton condenser and vent bathroom and dryer.$1,500
26-17560-EVAC2026-06-17Electrical2103 Sere St6 month electrical vacancy permit and inspection $450
25-34471-FGAS2026-06-12Mechanical / HVAC2129 Desire St Apt 1ARough in 3/4” galvanized gas piping for range and hot tankless water heater for apartment 1A$2,500
26-16053-EVAC2026-06-06Electrical3278 Desaix BlvdElectrical Vacancy$450
26-15153-SERV2026-05-28Electrical4642 Coronado DrReplace 2 circuits in Kitchen that were damaged. Reconnect electricity off for more than 6 months $1,000
26-15721-EVAC2026-05-28Electrical6910 Salem DrElectrical vacancy$450
26-15154-FGAS2026-05-22Mechanical / HVAC4642 Coronado Dr6 month gas pressure test and vacancy permit and inspection $500
26-12020-EVAC2026-05-14Electrical2827 Orleans Ave6 month electrical vacancy permit and inspection for reconnect of utilities$450
26-13279-EVAC2026-05-13Electrical5774 Tullis Dr Apt 2AElectrical vacancy permit and inspection $500
26-12270-SERV2026-05-07Electrical2529 S Johnson StComplete Rewire of new construction 2 family dwelling per blueprints. 200 amp panel with 20 circuits$16,420
26-12268-SERV2026-05-07Electrical2527 S Johnson StComplete Rewire of new construction two family dwelling, 200amp, 18 circuits per blueprints $16,420
26-12363-HVAC2026-05-07Mechanical / HVAC2527 S Johnson StComplete installation of HVAC for new construction. 2 ton downstairs AHU w/ 10kw heat strip. Dryer vent installation. Bathroom ventilation for 2 bathrooms $18,000
26-12364-HVAC2026-05-07Mechanical / HVAC2529 S Johnson StComplete installation of 4 ton AHU, 15kw heat, 4 ton condenser in new construction upstairs. Dryer vent installation. bathroom ventilation in both bathrooms $18,000
26-12367-HVAC2026-05-05Mechanical / HVAC1635 Sauvage StInstallation of a 4ton gas furnace, evaporator coil, and condenser$4,000
26-10741-SERV2026-04-13Electrical2721 Iberville St Apt 1A Replace existing panel with new 200A indoor panel. Add AFCI, GFCI, and surge protection. Replace existing service riser with new 2-1/2” service riser and new feeders to accommoda$6,000
26-05072-SERV2026-04-01Electrical4441 America St Apt DComplete rewire$15,000
26-05070-SERV2026-04-01Electrical4441 America St Apt BComplete rewire $15,000
26-05069-SERV2026-04-01Electrical4441 America St Apt AElectrical Rewire $15,000
26-05073-SERV2026-03-30Electrical2304 Ap Tureaud Ave Apt 2ARewire$12,000
26-05075-SERV2026-03-27Electrical2304 Ap Tureaud Ave Apt 2CRewire$12,000
26-05074-SERV2026-03-27Electrical2304 Ap Tureaud Ave Apt 2BRewire$12,000
26-05071-SERV2026-03-27Electrical4441 America St Apt CComplete rewire$15,000
26-08990-LOOP2026-03-27Electrical6231 Dauphine StConstruction loop for demolitions $400
26-05082-HVAC2026-03-24Mechanical / HVAC6851 Memphis StComplete installation started by others of installing a new unit for renovation$900

Fields appear as the issuing authority published them, including spelling and blanks. Scope text is the applicant's description of intended work, not an inspection finding.

Source and limits

Public New Orleans permit records through 2026, counted by distinct permit number. This is a historical filing record: it cannot show current backlog, pricing, crew availability, licensing or insurance, and a quiet period may only mean work was filed elsewhere. Confirm anything commercial with the company and with the issuing authority before acting. How we build these records, and what we withhold →

Is this your company? Show this public permit record on your website with a free badge.