COMPANY RECORD · NEW ORLEANS, LA

Brian David Franklin — permit history in New Orleans, LA

Brian David Franklin appears on 75 New Orleans permit records from 2017 through 2026, most often electrical (98.7% of the record).

Licence on record

Number as published by the authorityPermits filed under it
16LEL-0736571

The number is reproduced as New Orleans published it. A licence appearing on a permit does not prove it is current: check status and expiry with the issuing authority before acting.

Permit categories

CategoryPermitsShare
Electrical7498.7%
General construction11.3%

2 categories, as classified by the issuing authority. Small categories stay visible rather than being rounded away.

Activity by year

YearPermits issued
20174
20211
20231
202422
202526
202621

Busiest year on record: 2025, with 26 permits. One project can account for several filings, so read this as filing activity rather than workload.

Where they worked

Address in sourceMost recent permit
2927 Orleans Ave2026-10-09
2929 Orleans Ave2026-10-09
2729 General Pershing St2026-09-22
2727 General Pershing St2026-09-22
2722 N Johnson St2026-09-01
3668 Clematis St2026-08-05
1201 Saint Peter St2026-07-08
2713 Dryades St2026-06-29
2113 Elysian Fields Ave2026-06-25
1407 Arts St2026-06-23
8737 Marks St2026-06-09
8735 Marks St2026-06-09
7880 S Coronet Ct Apt B2026-04-27
7880 S Coronet Ct Apt C2026-04-27

68 distinct addresses on record; the 14 most recent are shown. Declared value on record runs from $325 to $122,000, median $1,947. Addresses appear as the authority published them. A permit is a filing at an address, not a completed job there.

Also named on permits at the same addresses

CompanyShared addressesYears
Legacy Construction Group LLC202024–2026
Dale Martin Smith72025–2026
Stephen Adam Schulz, Jr.52024–2026
Jennings Quincy32024–2025
Joseph E Monaghan22026
James Matthew Porretto22024–2025
Garry Creighton’s Plumbing12026
Francisco A Blanco, III12026

Companies that also appear in New Orleans permit records at addresses where Brian David Franklin filed, in any year. Sharing an address is a documented co-appearance, not proof that they worked on the same project or with each other.

Permits on record

75 permits; open the 50 most recent
PermitIssuedCategoryAddress in sourceScope as filedDeclared value
26-29444-SERV2026-10-09Electrical2927 Orleans Avecut in cut out; replacement of 2 gang meter $1,100
26-29448-SERV2026-10-09Electrical2929 Orleans Avecut in cut out; replacement of 2 gang meter $1,100
26-27213-SERV2026-09-22Electrical2729 General Pershing StHome renovation$9,500
26-27212-SERV2026-09-22Electrical2727 General Pershing StHome renovation $9,500
26-25527-EVAC2026-09-01Electrical2722 N Johnson StVacancy permit and inspection$700
26-22468-SERV2026-08-05Electrical3668 Clematis StRelocate outlets in kitchen and child care learning center $600
26-19366-SERV2026-07-08Electrical1201 Saint Peter StInstalling new lighting and branch circuits, and extending overhead service conductors from the existing 400Amp service to the building. 6 new circuits.$122,000
26-16632-SERV2026-06-29Electrical2713 Dryades StChange of electrician to complete trim out work at 2713 Dryades St$8,000
26-18806-EVAC2026-06-25Electrical2113 Elysian Fields AveVacancy Permit$600
26-18151-LOOP2026-06-23Electrical1407 Arts StConstruction Loop for New Construction$1,100
26-18154-SERV2026-06-23Electrical1407 Arts StNew Construction$7,015
26-16630-SERV2026-06-09Electrical8737 Marks StRepair meter stem in two gang meter box at 8737 Marks St$2,100
26-16629-SERV2026-06-09Electrical8735 Marks StRepair meter stem in two gang meter box at 8735 Marks St$2,100
26-03533-EVAC2026-04-27Electrical7880 S Coronet Ct Apt BVacancy$325
26-03535-EVAC2026-04-27Electrical7880 S Coronet Ct Apt CVacancy$325
26-03536-EVAC2026-04-27Electrical7880 S Coronet Ct Apt DVacancy$325
26-10627-LOOP2026-04-14Electrical2117 First StTemp Pole$1,200
26-07919-LOOP2026-03-30Electrical7645 Lacombe Sttemp pole$1,200
26-05797-EVAC2026-03-10Electrical2129 Mandolin StVacancy $600
26-05805-SERV2026-03-10Electrical8626 Green StReplace 125amp damaged service with new one$1,950
26-02403-LOOP2026-01-27Electrical4611 Gawain DrTemp Pole$14,000
25-36522-SERV2025-12-01Electrical541 Decatur StEmergency disconnect/reconnect$2,000
25-28371-SERV2025-09-17Electrical3734 Inwood Aveplanned outage$3,350
25-22320-RNVN2025-08-05General construction4816 Tulip StThe At&T pole on the street fell down and ripped the Entergy wires and box off the house which caused a small fire on the ground in the driveway. $1,500
25-22938-SERV2025-08-05Electrical4816 Tulip StChange pole, meter and stem due to AT&T pole ripping Entergy wires from house$1,600
25-17624-SERV2025-07-23Electrical10 Wren StAdd (1) 30 amp and (2) 20 amp circuits for pool$600
25-20624-SERV2025-07-13Electrical725 Atlantic AvePlanned Outage- Cut In/Cut Out$2,000
25-20080-SERV2025-07-10Electrical7818 Marquis Strewire of house renovation$7,000
25-19454-SERV2025-06-29Electrical4943 Michoud BlvdNew construction$14,600
25-19451-LOOP2025-06-29Electrical4943 Michoud BlvdNew Construction - temp pole installation$14,600
25-03962-LOOP2025-06-19Electrical9320 Belfast StTemp pole for construction project$900
25-18353-SERV2025-06-19Electrical725 Atlantic AvePlanned outage$1,947
25-18354-SERV2025-06-19Electrical727 Atlantic AvePlanned Outage$1,948
25-18349-LOOP2025-06-18Electrical2005 Saint Roch AveTemp Pole for new construction$10,400
25-18348-SERV2025-06-18Electrical2005 Saint Roch AveNew Construction$10,400
25-12042-ERPR2025-05-02Electrical3110 Trafalgar StReplace 125amp panel$1,600
25-09056-SERV2025-04-07Electrical3729 Roneagle WayRenovation - 150amp and 15 new circuits$5,250
25-09954-SERV2025-04-07Electrical1206 Leboeuf StHouse renovation$6,800
25-10524-SERV2025-04-07Electrical4824 Lafon DrNew Construction $16,800
25-10521-LOOP2025-04-07Electrical4824 Lafon DrTemp Pole for new construction$1,200
25-09054-SERV2025-04-04Electrical3727 Roneagle WayRenovation - 150amp and 15 new circuits$5,250
25-10099-SERV2025-04-03Electrical8300 Aberdeen RdEmergency Reconnect / Planned Outage$1,000
25-03964-SERV2025-03-20Electrical2123 Lapeyrouse StThree new pool circuits ; 1 - 30 amp and 2 - 20amp circuits $850
25-03965-SERV2025-03-07Electrical1914 Frenchmen St200amp meter with 20 circuits$1,500
25-02143-ERPR2025-02-04Electrical9322 Belfast StUpgrade to new 150amp service$1,500
25-02142-ERPR2025-02-04Electrical9320 Belfast StUpgrade to new 150amp service$1,500
24-38637-SERV2025-01-31Electrical11412 Campbell Lnadd 3 new pool circuits $1,200
24-36711-SERV2024-12-11Electrical4931 S Prieur StInstallation of three new circuits for pool$1,200
24-34945-SERV2024-11-20Electrical1931 N Rampart StInstallation of pool designated circuits$450
24-30745-SERV2024-10-21Electrical3704 Coliseum StInstallation of three new designated pool circuits$1,100

Fields appear as the issuing authority published them, including spelling and blanks. Scope text is the applicant's description of intended work, not an inspection finding.

Search these records

The 75 permits above are a static record through 2026. Select a year above to open that year’s records, or search Brian David Franklin in New Orleans, LA by address, trade or date range.

Source and limits

Public New Orleans permit records through 2026, counted by distinct permit number. This is a historical filing record: it cannot show current backlog, pricing, crew availability, licensing or insurance, and a quiet period may only mean work was filed elsewhere. Confirm anything commercial with the company and with the issuing authority before acting. How we build these records, and what we withhold →

Is this your company? Show this public permit record on your website with a free badge.